Our mission is to provide our donors with a means of enhancing the quality of health care available in our community.
CALL US: 403.652.0129

Privacy statement

High River District Health Care Foundation Donor’s Privacy Statement

The High River District Health Care Foundation is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes the practices employed by the Foundation relating to information provided to us that personally identifies you (personal information). We are committed to following the best practices of Alberta’s “Personal Information Protection Act” (PIPA).

Use of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, share or loan the personal or financial information that you provide to us. Personal Information in the form of contact and financial information provided through response forms or donations is used by the Foundation to process donations, administer fundraising events and tickets, and to provide receipts. We also use this information to keep you informed of the Foundation’s activities and funding needs through mail-out campaigns, reports and newsletters. Contact information is also used to contact you if there are service issues or questions. If you choose, you may opt-out of receiving future communications from the Foundation. All other Personal Information provided by you is only used for the purpose of supplying you with the service you have requested or for which you have given your consent.

Opting out

We will cease any mail or e-mail communications with you if you so desire. Simply contact the Foundation office at 403-652-0129 or send us an e-mail at info@highriverhealthfoundation.ca and all communications will be suspended.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Foundation does not disclose any of your personal information without your consent. In the case of memorial donations, many grieving families want to be able to send their thanks to donors who remembered their loved one. Only with your consent will we notify the family of your remembrance and contact information – the dollar value of your donation is NOT shared. We process credit card transactions with a reputable credit card service associated with a major bank. No personal or financial information is shared beyond standard operating processes.

Data Retention

We only retain Personal Information for as long as reasonably required for legal or business purposes. Our computer systems are provided to us by Alberta Health Services and, therefore, have the highest level of security and controls on them. Paper records are kept under lock and key.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on our website at www.highriverhealthfoundation.ca and in our main office at the High River Hospital. We would be happy to inform you of them if asked.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or procedures please contact us at info@highriverhealthfoundation.ca or by calling 403-652-0129.

High River District Health Care Foundation

HRDHF

Mission, Goal and Values
The mission of the High River District Health Care Foundation is to provide our donors with a means of enhancing the quality of health care available in our community.

Read More at
WHO WE ARE

Contact Us

Mailing address:
560 9th Avenue SW
High River AB T1V 1B3

Our Phone & Fax
Phone: 403.652.0129
Fax: 403.601.6611

Email Us
SEND MAIL

Privacy Statement
CLICK HERE

Donate Now

The High River District Health Care Foundation is a Registered Charity with the Canada Revenue Agency (Charitable Registration #11895 7372).
We accept Cash, Visa and Mastercard. You can donate by mail, phone or online.

FIND OUT MORE

Find us on Facebook

We are really excited about all the vendors who will be joining us for the Foothills Family Fun Stroller-A-Thon!!!
We are going to share with you this week who's joining us!! But wanted to let you know there are some spots left if you'd like to share your business, product or service at our event! 😍
... See MoreSee Less

Foothills Family Fun Stroller-A-Thon

March 25, 2018, 1:00pm - March 25, 2018, 5:00pm

FUN FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY Sunday, March 25 1 – 4 Crescent Point Field House (125 Field House Dr. Aldersyde) 👶 Family Market 👶 Family Playground Walk, Run, Stroll or Strut • 5km (20 laps)...

View on Facebook

High River District Health Care Foundation updated their cover photo. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook